Make your own free website on Tripod.com

City of Poughkeepsie Transit System

26 Howard Street

Poughkeepsie, N.Y. 12601

Phone (845)451-4118

Fax# (845)451-4196

 

Bus service operates Monday - Saturday only.

For City of Poughkeepsie Bus Information call..............................…............451-4118

For Dutchess County LOOP Bus Information call..........................................485-4690

 

Bus Fares

Transfers

Adults (12 years & older)

$1.00

Regular

$.50

Senior Citizen    

$.50

Handicapped/Medicare

$.30

Students (City Schools)    

$.50

--

--

Handicapped & Medicare

$.50

--

--

Children (6 years to 11 years)

$.50

--

--

Children under 6 years    

Free

--

--

Student fare effective weekdays 6:30 A.M.-8:30 A.M. & 2:00 P.M. -5:30 P.M.

Fare good only for city students in elementary & secondary schools during regular school days.


PROHIBITED ON THE BUS
No Smoking
No Eating or Drinking
No Oversized Packages
No Loud Music
No Shopping Carts
No Baby Carriages
Foldup Strollers are Permitted
Only Four Bags of Groceries per Person

Schedules

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________
MAIN STREET
(1 Hour) Intervals                                   Underlined Times Do Not Run Saturday    

Vassar College to Main & Market

Vassar College

6:30

7:30

8:30

9:30

10:30

11:30  

12:30

1:30  

2:30

3:30

4:40

5:40

Doctor's Park

6:32

7:32

8:32

9:32

10:32

11:32

12:32

1:32

2:32

3:32

4:42

5:42

Worral & Main  

6:34

7:34

8:34

9:34

10:34

11:34

12:34

1:34  

2:34  

3:34

4:44  

5:44

Maplewood Apts. 

6:40

---    

8:40  

---   

10:40

---   

12:40

---     

2:40

--    

4:50   

---

Civic Center Plaza & Mansion  

6:45  

7:45

8:45

9:45  

10:45  

11:45  

12:45

1:45

2:45

3:45

4:55

5:55

Talmadge & Hoffman  

6:47

7:47  

8:47

9:47

10:47

11:47

12:47

1:47

2:47  

3:37

4:57

5:57

Delafield & Hoffman

6:48

7:48

8:48

9:48

10:48

11:48

12:48

1:48

2:48

3:38

4:58

6:48

Railroad Station 

6:51

7:51

8:51

9:51

10:51

11:51

12:51

1:51

2:51

3:51

5:01

6:01

Rip Van Winkle Apts.

6:52

7:52

8:52

9:52

10:52

11:52

12:52

1:52

2:52

3:52

5:02

6:02

Gerald Dr.     

6:53

7:53

8:53

9:53

10:53

11:53

12:53

1:53

2:53

3:53

5:03

6:03

Admiral Halsey Apts

6:55

7:55

8:55

9:55

10:55

11:55

12:55

1:55

2:55

3:55

5:05

6:05

Main & Market       

6:57

7:57

8:57

9:57

10:57

11:57

12:57

1:57

2:57

3:57

5:07

6:07

Main & Market to Vassar College

Main & Market                    

7:00

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:10

6:10

Cannon & Academy    

7:03

8:03

9:03

10:03

11:03

12:03

1:03

2:03

 3:03

4:03

5:13

6:13

Main & Hamilton    

7:05

8:05

9:05

10:05

11:05

12:05

1:05

 2:05

3:05

4:05

5:15

6:15

North Cherry      

7:08

8:08

9:08

10:08

11:08

12:08

1:08

2:08

3:08

4:08

5:18

6:18

Rite-Aid        

7:10

8:10

9:10

10:10

11:10

12:10

1:10

2:10

3:10

4:10

5:20

6:20

Uno's       

7:13

8:13

9:13

10:13

11:13

12:13

1:13

2:13

3:13

4:13

5:23

6:23

K-Mart/Stop&Shop  

7:15

8:15

9:15

10:15

11:15

12:15

1:15

2:15

3:15

4:15

5:30

6:30

Raymond & Main     

7:18

8:18

9:18

10:18

11:18

12:18

1:18

2:18

3:18

4:18

5:33

--

Raymond & Fulton      

7:22

8:22

9:22

10:22

11:22

12:22

1:22

2:22

3:22

4:22

5:37

--

Vasser College        

7:25

8:25

9:25

10:25

11:25

12:25

1:25

2:25

3:25

4:25

5:40

--




___________________________________________________________________________________________
SOUTHSIDE
(30 Min & 1 Hour) Intervals                            Underlined Times Do Not Run Saturday    

Main & Market

6:30

7:00

7:30

8:00

9:00

10:00

11:00

12:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:10

5:40

6:10

Forbus & Hooker

6:36

7:06

7:36

8:06

9:06

10:06

11:06

12:06

1:06

2:06

3:06

4:06

5:16

5:46

6:16

Saint Simeon  

--

--

--

8:10

--

10:10

---

12:10

 --

2:10

--

4:10

--  

--  

--

Saint Anna  

--

--

--

--

9:10

--

11:10

--

1:10

--

3:10

--

5:20

--

--

St. Joseph's Terrace

--

--

--

8:12

9:12

10:12

11:12

12:12

1:12

2:12

3:12

4:12

--

--

--

Envoy Plaza Apts

--

--

--

8:14

9:14

10:14

11:14

12:14

1:14

2:14

3:14

4:14

--

--

--

Price Chopper  

--

--

--

8:16

9:16

10:16

11:16

12:16

1:16

2:16

3:16

4:16

--

--

--

Stop&Shop   

--

--

--

8:23

9:23

10:23

11:23

12:23

1:23

2:23

3:23

4:23

--

--

--

Gannett House

--

--

--

 8:25

9:25

10:25

11:25

12:25

1:25

2:25

3:25

4:25

--

--

--

Justamere Lane

--

--

--

8:28

9:28

10:28

11:28

12:28

1:28

2:28

3:28

4:28

--

--

--

Saint Simeon  

--

--

--

8:30

--

10:30

--

12:30

--

2:30

--

4:30

--

--

--

Saint Anna

--

--

--

--

9:30

--

11:30

--

1:30

--

3:30

--

--

--

--

Cedar & Arnold Blvd.

6:44

7:14

7:44

8:37

9:37

10:37

11:37

12:37

1:37

2:37

3:37

4:37

5:24

5:54

6:24

Cedar & Miller Road

6:45

7:15

7:45

8:38

9:38

10:38

11:38

12:38

1:38

2:38

3:38

4:38

--

5:55

6:25

Spratt (Ball) Park

--

--

--

8:43

9:43

10:43

11:43

12:43

1:43

2:43

3:43

4:43

--

5:56

6:26

Jewish Community Cntr.

--

7:17

7:47

8:47

9:47

10:47

11:47

12:47

1:47

2:47

3:47

4:47

5:29

6:00

6:32

Poughkeepsie Middle School   

6:48

7:18

7:48

8:48

9:48

10:48

11:48

12:48

1:48

2:48

3:48

4:48

5:30

6:02

6:32

Hamilton & Main     

6:52

7:22

7:52

8:52

9:52

10:52

11:52

12:52

1:52

2:52

3:52

4:52

 5:34

6:06

--

Main & Market    

6:55

7:25

7:55

8:55

9:55

10:55

1:55

12:55

1:55

2:55

3:55

4:55

5:37

 6:08

--




___________________________________________________________________________________________
NORTHSIDE SCHEDULE
(30 Min & 45 Min) Intervals                               Underlined Times Do Not Run Saturday    

Main & Market          

6:30

7:00

7:30

8:00

8:30

9:15

10:00

10:45

11:30

12:15

1:00

1:45

2:30

3:15

4:00

4:45

5:30

 6:15

Main & Hamilton     

6:33

7:03

7:33

8:03

8:34

9:19

10:04

10:49

11:34

12:19

1:04

1:49

2:34

3:19

4:04

4:49

5:34

6:19

Hamilton & Parker Ave           

6:35

7:05

7:35

8:05

8:37

9:22

10:07

10:52

11:37

12:22

1:07

1:52

2:37

3:22

4:07

4:52

5:37

6:22

Fairview & Cedar   

--

--

--

--

8:40

9:25

10:10

10:55

11:40

12:25

1:10

1:55

2:40

 3:25

4:10

 4:55

5:40

6:25

Cedar & Rte. 9-G   

--

--

--

--

8:43

9:28

10:13

10:58

11:43

12:28

1:13

1:58

2:43

3:28

4:13

 4:58

5:43

 6:28

Hillcrest Cottage Rd.    

6:42

7:12

7:42

8:12

8:47

9:32

10:17

11:02

11:47

12:32

1:17

2:02

2:47

3:32

4:17

5:02

5:47

6:38

Dutchess Community College 

6:44

7:14

7:44

8:14

8:52

9:37

10:22

11:07

11:52

12:37

1:22

2:07

2:52

3:37

4:22

5:07

5:52

6:37

Hudson Gardens Apts.

6:48

7:18

7:48

8:18

8:57

9:42

10:27

11:12

11:57

12:42

1:27

2:12

2:57

3:42

4:27

5:12

5:57

6:42

Hunting Estates              

6:51

7:21

7:51

8:21

9:01

9:46

10:31

11:16

12:01

12:46

1:31

2:16

3:01

3:46

4:31

5:16

6:01

6:46

Corlies & Mansion               

6:53

7:23

7:53

8:23

9:04

9:49

10:34

11:19

12:04

12:49

1:34

2:19

3:04

3:49

4:34

5:19

6:04

6:49

Mansion & Smith               

6:55

7:25

7:55

8:25

9:06

9:51

10:36

11:21

12:06

12:51

1:36

2:21

3:06

3:51

4:36

5:21

6:06

6:51

Smith & Thompson              

6:56

7:26

7:56

8:26

9:08

9:53

10:38

11:23

12:08

12:53

1:38

2:23

3:08

3:53

4:38

5:23

6:08

--

Catherine & Main                 

6:58

7:28

7:58

8:28

9:10

9:55

10:40

11:25

12:10

12:55

1:40

2:25

3:10

3:55

4:40

5:25

6:10

--




___________________________________________________________________________________________
HOSPITAL SCHEDULE
(30 Min & 45 Min) Intervals                            Underlined Times Do Not Run Saturday

Main & Market               

6:30

7:00

7:30

8:00

8:30

9:15

10:00

10:45

11:30

12:15

1:00

1:30

2:15

3:00

3:45

4:40

5:10

5:40

6:10

St. Francis Hosp.        

6:34

7:04

7:34

8:04

8:34  

9:19

10:04

10:49

11:34

12:19

1:04

1:34

2:19

3:04

3:49

4:44

5:14

5:44

6:14

Marist College  

6:36

7:06

7:36

8:06

8:36

9:21

10:06

10:51

11:36

12:21

1:06

1:36

2:21

3:06

3:51

4:46

5:16

5:46

6:16

Home Depot Plaza               

6:39

7:09

7:39

8:09

8:39

9:24

10:09

10:54

11:39

12:24

1:09

1:39

2:24

3:09

3:54

4:49

5:19

5:49

6:19

Culinary Inst.  

--

--

--

--

8:44  

9:29

10:14

10:59

11:44

12:29

--

1:44

 2:29

3:14

--

--

--

--

--

Stop & Shop (Hyde Park)        

 --  

--  

--

--

8:48

9:33

10:18

11:03

11:48

12:33

--  

1:48

2:33

3:18

--

--

--

--

--

Hyde Park Mall        

--  

--  

--

 --

8:49  

9:34

10:19

11:04

11:49

12:34

--  

1:49

2:34

3:19

--

--

--

--

--

Culinary Inst.         

--  

--  

--

--

8:53

9:38

10:23

11:08

11:53

12:38

--  

1:53

2:38

3:23

--

--

--

--

--

Marist College    

6:44

7:14

7:44

8:17

8:56  

9:41

10:26

11:11

11:56

12:41

1:17

1:56

2:41

3:26

3:59

4:54

5:24

5:54

6:24

St. Francis Hosp.      

6:46

7:16

7:46

8:19

8:58

9:43

10:28

11:13

11:58

12:43

1:19

1:58

2:43

3:28

4:01

4:56

5:26

5:56

6:26

Interfaith Towers    

6:50

7:20

7:50

8:23

9:03  

9:48

10:33

11:18

12:03

12:48

1:24

2:03

2:48

3:33

4:08

5:00

5:31

6:01

6:31

Vassar Bros. Hosp.          

6:55

7:25

7:55  

--

9:08

9:53

10:38

11:23

12:08

12:53  

--  

2:08

2:53

3:38

4:11

5:02

--

6:05

--

Tubman Terrace           

6:57

7:27

7:57  

--  

9:11

9:56

10:41

11:26

12:11

12:56

--

2:11

2:56

3:41

4:14

5:08

--  

6:07

--

Main & Market      

7:00

7:30

8:00

8:30

9:15

10:00

10:45

11:30

12:15  

1:00

1:30

2:15

3:00

3:45

4:17

5:10

5:35

6:10

--





___________________________________________________________________________________________
SHOPPER'S SPECIAL SCHEDULE
(1 Hour) Intervals
Monday Thru Friday Only                    `           

To: Stop & Shop (44 Plaza)

Main & Market   

9:30

10:30

11:30

12:30

1:30

2:30

3:30

4:30

Interfaith Twrs.      

9:32

10:32

11:32

12:32

1:32

2:32

3:32

4:32

Poughkeepsie Senior Village     

9:34

10:34

11:34

12:34

1:34

2:34

3:34

4:34

Admiral Haslsey Apts. (Perry St.)      

9:35

10:35

11:35

12:35

1:35

2:35

3:35

4:35

Montgomery & South Ave.   

9:38

10:38

11:38

12:38

1:38

2:38

3:38

4:38

Montgomery & S. Hamilton

9:39

10:39

11:39

12:39

1:39

2:39

3:39

4:39

Hooker & Forbus

9:41

10:41

11:41

12:41

1:41

2:41

3:41

4:41

Forbus Hill Apts.

9:42

10:42

11:42

12:42

1:42

2:42

3:42

4:42

Poughkeepsie High School

9:44

10:44

11:44

12:44

1:44

2:44

3:44

4:44

Doctors Park

9:47

10:47

11:47

12:47

1:47

2:47

3:47

4:47

Raymond & Main

9:50

10:50

11:50

12:50

1:50

2:50

3:50

4:50

Adams

9:54

10:54

11:54

12:54

1:54

2:54

3:54

4:54

Stop & Shop

9:57

10:57

11:57

12:57

1:57

2:57

3:57

4:57


To: Main & Market

K-Mart

10:00

11:00

12:00

1:00

2:00

3:00

4:00

5:00

Raymond & Main  

10:03

11:03

12:03

1:03

2:03  

3:03

4:03

5:03

Doctors Park  

10:07

11:07

12:07

1:07

2:07

3:07

4:07

5:07

Poughkeepsie High School

10:09

11:09

12:09

1:09

2:09  

3:09

4:09

5:09

Forbus Hill Apts.

10:12

11:12

12:12

1:12

2:12

3:12

4:12

5:12

Hooker & Forbus

10:15

11:15

12:15

1:15

2:15

3:15

4:15

5:15

Hooker & Montgomery

10:17

11:17

12:17

1:17

2:17

3:17

4:17

5:17

Montgomery & South Ave.

10:19

11:19

12:19

1:19

2:19

3:19

4:19

5:19

Jefferson & Union St.

10:22

11:22

12:22

1:22

2:22

3:22

4:22

5:22

Northbridge & Main St.

10:24

11:24

12:24

1:24

2:24

3:24

4:24

5:24

Interfaith Twrs.

10:26

11:26

12:26

1:26

2:26

3:26

4:26

5:26

Main & Market

10:28

11:28

12:28

1:28

2:28

3:28

4:28

5:28




___________________________________________________________________________________________
SPECIAL SCHEDULE
Monday Thru Friday Only      

Morning Trip

Afternoon Trip

 Stop                                         

 Time

Stop                                               

Times  

Hudson Garden Apts. (Northside Com. Center)     

6:30 AM & 7:13 AM

Poughheepsie Middle School (College Ave.)   

2:55 PM

Charles Street Apts. (Mill Street)  

6:37 AM & 7:20 AM  

Eastman Res. Apts. (Montgomery St.)   

3:00 PM

Delafield Apts. (Talmadge Street)

6:40 AM & 7:23 AM  

Terr. Apts. (Jefferson St.)           

3:02 PM

Martin Luther King Apts. (Taylor Ave Exit)     

6:43 AM & 7:26 AM

Rip Van Winkle Apts. (Rinaldi Blvd.)      

3:07 PM

Rip Van Winkle Apts. (Rinaldi Blvd.)          

6:48 AM & 7:31 AM    

Charles Street Apts. (Mill St.)         

3:12 PM

Tubman Terr. Apts. (Jrfferson St.)            

6:52 AM & 7:35 AM         

Martin Luther King Apts. (Taylor Ave. Exit)  

3:19 PM

Main & Market Bus Stop (Civic Center Plazza)  

6:56 AM & 7:39 AM

Delafield Apts. (Talmadge St.)       

3:16 PM

Eastman Res. apts, (Little Market St.)       

6:59 AM & 7:42 AM   

Main & Market Bus Stop (Civic Center Plazza)

3:25 PM

Daniels Ct. & Forbus St. (High School)       

7:03 AM & 7:46 AM

 

 

Middle School (College Ave.)                 

7:05 AM & 7:48 AM